MIKZ LICENSING PLATFORM PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Mikz Licensing is firmly committed to the security and protection of Personal Information of our Users and their contacts. This privacy policy (”Privacy Policy”) describes how Mikz Licensing will collect, use, share and process Personal Information. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Mikz Licensing Terms of Use.

By accepting the Mikz Licensing Privacy Policy and / or using the Services, You consent to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Personal Information as described herein. If You provide us with Personal Information about someone else, You confirm that they are aware that You have provided their information and that they consent to our use of their information according to our Privacy Policy. You may opt-out at any time to prevent further use of the information shared via the Services.

1. Personal Information Collected

1.1 Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information that is connected to a User’s name, and may include things such as a User’s email address, mailing address, telephone number, gender, interests and demographic information. Mikz Licensing collects Personal Information when Users voluntarily submit it to us. For example, we may collect Personal Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Platform, register on the Platform, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, Services, features or resources that we make available on our Platform.

In addition to Personal Information that we may receive from Users, Mikz Licensing may collect other information from Users, using technologies described below.

1.2 Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that the Platform places on the hard drive of a User’s computer. Cookies remember information about activities on the Platform to make a User’s visits to the Platform more enjoyable and valuable by providing a customized experience and recognizing a User’s preferences. If a User has chosen to disable cookies on his or her browser, some of the functionality of the Platform may be lost. Certain services provided by Mikz Licensing, require that cookies are enabled in a User’s browser and cannot be used when cookies are disabled.

1.3 Flash Cookies

Flash cookies (also called Local Shared Objects or LSOs) are data files similar to cookies, except that they can store more complex data. Flash cookies are used to remember settings, preferences, and usage, particularly for video, interactive gaming and other similar services.

1.4 Web beacons or clear pixels

Web beacons are small graphic images on a web page or in an email that can be used for such things as recording the pages and advertisements that a User selects, or tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns.

1.5 Web server logs

Web server logs are records of activity created by the computer that delivers the webpages requested by the User’s browser. For example, a web server log may record the search term entered or the link clicked to bring a User a webpage. The web server log also may record information about a User’s browser, such as IP address and the cookies set on the browser by the server.

1.6 Device information

We may collect information about the mobile device or computer used to access the Platform, including without limitation the hardware model, operating system and version, browser type, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 Provide, improve and personalize our Services

Mikz Licensing may use the Personal Information collected to provide, maintain, improve, analyze and personalize the Services to its Users, partners and third party providers. More specifically, Mikz Licensing may use such information to:

(i) improve customer service. Information You provide helps us respond to Your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;

(ii) personalize user experience. We may use Personal Information to understand how our Users use the services and resources provided on the Platform;

(iii) improve the Platform. We may use feedback You provide to improve our products and services;

(iv) run a promotion, contest, survey or other Platform feature. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them;

(v) send periodic emails. We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and / or other requests. If User joins our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

2.2 Statistical data from the Services

We use aggregated or anonymized Personal Information for statistical and analytical purposes. We may come to share such data with third parties.

We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

2.3 Personal communications

We may contact You for verification purposes or with information pertaining to the Services or special offers, e.g. newsletter e-mails, SMS and similar notifications about Mikz Licensing’s and our business partners’ products and services. We also use the collected information to respond to You when You contact us.

2.4 Compliance with laws and prevention of fraudulent or illegal activities

We may use the collected information to comply with applicable laws and to enforce our agreements and protect and defend the rights or safety of Mikz Licensing, its Users or any other person and verify provided User profile information with third party providers and ensure technical service functionality and data accuracy, perform trouble-shooting and prevent or detect fraud, security breaches or illegal activities.

3. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

In addition to the sharing and disclosure of Personal Information that is included as part of the functionality of the Services as described in section 2 above, Mikz Licensing may disclose Personal Information if we believe such action is necessary to:

(i) comply with the law, or legal process served on us;

(ii) protect and defend our rights and the enforcement of our agreements; or

(iii) protect the security and safety of Users or members of the public or other aspects of public importance, provided, of course, that such disclosure is lawful.

We transfer information to trusted vendors, service providers, and other partners who support our business and Services, such as providing technical infrastructure services, bug testing, analyzing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of Advertiser Materials and services and facilitating payments as well as potential partners who may wish to work with us to provide other services. Mikz Licensing will always require these third parties to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect Personal Information and to observe applicable legislation.

Mikz Licensing may also share Personal Information with third party advertisers, agencies and networks. Such third parties may use this information for analytical and marketing purposes e.g. to provide measurement services and targeted ads and for improvement of products and services. The information may be collected by such third parties by use of cookies, or similar technologies, and You can learn more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

We may disclose and transfer Your information to our associated or affiliated organisations or related entities and to any third party who acquires, our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

4. Information Security and Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries

In order to provide the Services, Mikz Licensing will transfer, process and store Personal Information in a number of countries, including but not limited to Sweden, and may also use cloud based services for this purpose. Mikz Licensing may also subcontract storage or processing of Your information to third parties located in countries other than Your home country. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may, for example, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA, which may not provide the same level of protection for personal data as within the EEA. You acknowledge and agree that Mikz Licensing may transfer Your Personal Information as described above for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access. Mikz Licensing has implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in order to protect the information, including that the information will be stored on secured servers and protected by secured networks to which access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

5. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Mikz Licensing may on its own initiative, or at Your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Information retained by Mikz Licensing in connection with the operation of the Services. When required by applicable law, You have the right to know what Personal Information is stored about You and to have any such information corrected or deleted on Your request. See contact details below.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mikz Licensing may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Privacy Policy, and You are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, Mikz Licensing will notify the Users by push notice or via notice in the Services. Your continued use of the Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to You or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed policy.

7. Cookies

As described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies, pixel tags and other web application software methods, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize You across the Services, learn about Your interests both on and off the Services, improve Your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of the Services. You can control cookies through Your browser settings and other tools. By interacting with the Services, You consent to the use and placement of cookies on Your device in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which by reference incorporates our Cookie Policy.

8. Contact

If You have any additional questions about Mikz Licensing’s Privacy Policy or want to make a request regarding certain Personal Information, You are encouraged to contact Mikz Licensing. The contact information is:

MIKZ LICENSING AB, COMPANY NO. 556922-7407, DOCKPLATSEN 1, SE-211 19 MALMÖ, SWEDEN.

You can also send Your enquiries via email to support@mikalliance.com.

For Users that may have grievances pertaining to the Services, Mikz Licensing has appointed a Grievance Officer to deal with Your issues. You may reach him/her on grievance@mikzalliance.com.